20th Century Jewelry

nl en

Vintage sieraden: Uniek, Leuk en Duurzaam!


 

PRIVACY STATEMENT

In this privacy statement, we explain what personal information we collect and use and for what purpose. We recommend that you carefully read this statement.
Updated: May 24, 2018

Vintage Jewels (www.vintagejewels.nl) is an online store that sells vintage, antique-, costume-and designer jewelry. The orders can only be placed online or through an email message and be received by post because Vintage Jewels does not have a physical store space. The privacy-sensitive information from the buyer will only be used for the dispatch of the goods. We do not work together with other organisations or companies and the data not be available to third parties. Because our site is hosted, your data wil be on the server on which the site is placed. We are hosted by Van Oort's Web design (info@vanoorts.nl). Our site does not make use of cookies, other tools or programs to collect data from you.

We find it very important to be careful with sensitive personal data. These details will be handled with care and protected. In so doing, we work to the requirements of the privacy laws. This means, for example, that we:

-       clearly state the purposes for which we use your personal data. We do this by this privacy statement;

-       the collection of personal data will be limited to only the personal information necessary for the

         purposes for which they are processed;

-       will explicit ask your permission to process your personal data in cases where your data is required;

-       do not pass your data to third parties, unless necessary to provide the requested service (post etc.) or

        when we are legally obliged to do;

-       respect your right to your personal data on your application for inspection offer, to modify or delete.

If you want to contact us as a result of this privacy statement, you can do so through the contact information listed below.

By phone

06 - 14237588
Monday to friday from 9.00 am to 17;00 pm (Dutch time)

E-mail

vintagejewels@xs4all.nl

Post

Vintage Jewels
Postbus 2738, 7301EE  Apeldoorn, The Netherlands

 

Collection of personal data:
When ordering the following personal data of you will be asked:
-Name
-Address details
-Email address
-By PayPal payment your PayPal email address

Preserve and protect:
We take appropriate security measures to prevent misuse of and unauthorized access to your personal data. So we make sure that only the necessary people have access to the data, that the access to the data is protected and that our security measures be checked regularly. We keep the data no longer than is necessary. That means that we keep the information as long as needed to deliver the service you have requested. Exceptions are the data that we need to keep longer when the law requires this.

Third-party Web sites:
This statement does not apply to third party websites who made links with our site. We cannot guarantee that these websites deal on a reliable or safe way with your personal data. Always read that Web site's privacy statement  for more information about the way they deal with your data.

Minors:
If you are 16 years or younger, then you may only under the supervision of your parents or legal representatives make use of our website.

Changes to this privacy statement:
We can change this privacy statement from time to time. Changes will be published on our website. We never use your data without permission for any other use. It is therefore recommended that you consult this privacy statement on a regularly basis so that you are aware of these changes.

Authority Personal Data:
Of course we are happy to help if you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data. If you don’t think our help is sufficient enough, then you have always the to complain to the privacy regulator, the Authority personal data. You can contact the personal data by https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl.

Entry into force:
This (renewed) privacy statement is entered into force on 24 may 2018.

paypal esty

Copyright © 2021 Vintage Jewels. All rights reserved.